Facts about Pumas
Interesting facts and information about the Puma
Facts & Info About Pumas
Increase your knowledge of Facts about the Puma with some brief, but essential information & fast facts about this popular animal. Important facts, data and info containing details of the description, name origins and habitat of Pumas. Details of the size, height and weight. Where they live and what they eat! Discover what their lives are like! A mixture of Factual information together with cool, fun, strange, amazing, weird and even funny facts about Pumas. A detailed Fact Sheet covering a whole host of topics and Puma facts! Have Fun!
Description of Pumas
The Puma is described as a large, powerful, carnivorous mammal ( Felis concolor ) of the family Felidae - a wild cat. The Puma is similar to the leopard usually having an unmarked tawny body. Black Pumas can be described as an unspotted leopards with dark brown hair and very sharp emerald eyes. Their hind legs are larger than the front legs on a long body and neck with a small head, short face a long tail.
Understanding scientific terms
The scientists who study animals (zoology ) are called zoologists. Each animal that is studied is classified, that is, split into descriptive groups starting with main groups ( vertebrates and invertebrates ) the Families of animals are also included such as Ursidae ( the family of bears) and the families are then split into species such as Ursus americanus (American Black Bear)
Pumas - other names
Pumas are known be several regional names such as:
Facts about where Pumas live and what they eat!
Pumas are native to Asia, America and Africa
The common habitat is the coniferous and tropical forests, swamps or grassland
The diet of Pumas, being a carnivore, consists of large mammals, including deer but they also eat smaller animals including rabbits and birds.
Basic Facts about Pumas
The name of a male is referred to simply as a Puma
The name of a female is referred to as a she-Puma
The name or offspring, or a baby Puma, is a cub
The average size of a litter is one to four
The sound made by a Puma is referred to as a growl, hiss or snarl
Facts about the Size of Male Pumas
Fully grown they reach the height of 7 to 8 feet
An adult weighs between 100 and 250 pounds
|Cool and Fun Facts about the life, behavior and personality of Pumas|
- Keen sense of hearing and sight
- Solitary animals
- Extremely agile - can leap up to 20 feet
- Sharp Claws
- Strong Jaws
|What does that word mean?? |
Some fascinating information & facts about the words that are often used to describe animals! Read the facts and information and decide how Pumas should be described!
- What is a Mammal?
- What is a Vertebrate?
- A Vertebrate is an animal that has a backbone which consists of ring-like bones, called vertebrae, that protect the soft spinal cord
- What is an Invertebrate?
- An Invertebrate animal does not have a backbone. They are also cold-blooded which means their body temperature changes according to the environment environment
- What is a Carnivore?
- A Carnivore is an animal which eats mainly meat
- What is a Herbivore?
- A Herbivore is an animal which eats mainly plants and grass
- What is an Omnivore?
- An Omnivore is an animal which eats both meat and plants
- What is an Amphibian?
- An Amphibian is an animal spend part of its life under water (breathing with gills) and the remainder on land (breathing with lungs)
Some fascinating information & facts about the words that are often used to describe animals! Read the information and decide how a Pumas should be described!
Wild life experts consider that Pumas are an endangered species. An endangered species is one that is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range. The Causes of a species of animal becoming endangered are due to Habitat Destruction such as the rainforest, introduction of exotic species, disease, water pollution, global warming and over exploitation of natural resources. As people are made aware of the facts about endangered species, initiatives such as Recycling are increasing in popularity. Endangered Species Organizations are dedicated to saving and preserving the world's most endangered wildlife. Interesting facts about Endangered Species.
Pumas Facts and Information about Pumas
We hope that the selection of Facts about Pumas has provided you with the information you have been searching for! A mixture of Factual information together with cool, fun, strange, amazing, weird and even funny facts about this amazing animal. A detailed Fact Sheet covering a whole host of topics information and facts about Pumas. We believe that the concise and fun facts provided are full of interesting information about this popular animal! The internet is a great resource for information - you don't even need to go to the library to get fast facts about Pumas! No more fines - just select a topic - read it, get your facts and then throw it away - better still create your own folder, or book, of interesting information about Pumas! Great for homework, or projects, an ideal Educational Resource for facts about Pumas!
Facts and Info about Pumas
Interesting Facts & Information about Animals and the Natural World