Did you Know? List of Facts about Bald Eagles
Facts are statements which are held to be true and often contrasted with opinions and beliefs. Our unusual and interesting facts about Bald Eagles, trivia and information, including some useful statistics about animals will fascinate everyone from kids and children to adults. Interesting Facts about Bald Eagles are as follows:
- Fact 1 - Definition: The Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) is a bird of prey found in North America having a white head and dark wings and body
- Fact 2 - The bald eagle is represented in the coat of arms, and on the coins, of the United States. It is the national bird of America
- Fact 3 - The young, until several years old, lack the white feathers on the head
- Fact 4 - Habitat: Bald Eagles are found near large bodies of open water with an abundant food supply and trees for nesting
- Fact 5 - Lifespan: The average lifespan of Bald Eagles in the wild is about 20-30 years
- Fact 6 - It reaches gliding speeds of 56–70 kilometers per hour (35–43 mph)
- Fact 7 - It reaches diving speeds of 120–160 kilometers per hour (75–99 mph)
- Fact 8 - Bald Eagles weigh about seven to ten pounds and measure about three feet from head to tail
- Fact 9 - They have a wingspan of about seven feet
- Fact 10 - Conservation Status - for more info click Endangered Species: The Bald Eagle was once listed as an Endangered Species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) (Status: Threatened) - In the immediate probability of becoming extinct and require protection to exist but it has since been removed from the list but is categorised as a protected species. It is now classified as 'Least Concern' and as such they do not qualify as Endangered, Threatened or Near Threatened species '
- Least Concern - LC (Status: At Lower Risk) - No immediate threat to the survival of the species.
- Fact 11 - The bald eagle's main diet consists of fish especially salmon and trout. The Bald Eagle will also eat rodents, snakes, carrion and small mammals
- Fact 12 - Description: Adult male and female adult bald eagles have a blackish-brown back and breast with a white head, neck, and tail, and yellow feet and bill
- Fact 13 - Bald eagles can fly to an altitude of 10,000 feet
- Fact 14 - Bald eagles have 7,000 feathers!
- Fact 15 - They are monogamous - they mate for life
- Fact 16 - Scientific Names ' Classification - The scientists who study animals (zoology) are called zoologists. Each animal that is studied is classified, that is, split into descriptive groups starting with main groups (vertebrates and invertebrates) the Families of animals are also included and the families are then split into species. These various scientific facts about the Bald Eagle are as follows:
- Kingdom: Animalia
Species: H. leucocephalus
Facts about Bald Eagles
We have included a selection of trivia and interesting facts about Bald Eagles which we hope will be of help with homework. Most of these interesting facts about Bald Eagles are quite amazing and some are little known pieces of trivia and facts! Many of these interesting pieces of animal information and fun facts about Bald Eagles and info will help you increase your knowledge on the subject of birds and Bald Eagles.