Facts about the Walrus Unusual and interesting information and trivia about animals from our collection of interesting facts about the Walrus. Perfect for fast homework help that is suitable for kids, children and adults.
Did you Know? List of Facts about the Walrus Facts are statements which are held to be true and often contrasted with opinions and beliefs. Our unusual and interesting facts about the Walrus, trivia and information, including some useful statistics about animals will fascinate everyone from kids and children to adults. Interesting Facts about the Walrus are as follows:
Fact 1 - Definition: The walrus (Odobenus rosmarus) is a large four-flipper marine mammal with ivory tusks and tough wrinkly hide over thick blubber. The male has long and powerful tusks descending from the upper jaw. It uses these tusks in procuring food and in fighting. They are native to the areas of the Arctic Ocean and sub-Arctic seas of the Northern Hemisphere
Fact 2 - It is hunted for its oil, ivory and skin
Fact 3 - The walrus are Pinnipeds which are carnivorous, fin-footed mammals that encompass a variety of semi-aquatic marine mammals including Seals and Sea Lions
Fact 4 - The walrus cannot move well on land but it is a very good swimmer
Fact 5 - The tusks of the walrus are used to break breathing holes in the ice
Fact 6 - Newborn pups are about 1.2 metres in length
Fact 7 - The bottoms of the flippers are bumpy so the walrus is able to grip the ice
Fact 8 - Walrus stats and facts
Weight: Bulls 2 tons, Cows over 1 ton
Height: Bulls 10-12 ft., Cows 8-9 ft.
Habitat: Cold Arctic and Sub-arctic areas
Lifespan: 35 years
Diet: Walrus eat clams, snails, crabs and shrimp
Fact 9 - The young walrus stays with its mother for 2-3 years
Fact 10 - The collective name for a group is a Herd or Pod
Fact 11 - Males are called Bull
Fact 12 - Females are called Cow
Fact 13 - The names given to babies are Pups or Cubs
The Walrus has been evaluated and is listed by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as 'Least Concern' and as such they do not qualify as Endangered, Threatened or Near Threatened species'
Least Concern - LC (Status: At Lower Risk) - No immediate threat to the survival of the species.
Facts about the Walrus - Scientific Names / Classification Scientific Names / Classification of the Walrus - The scientists who study animals (zoology) are called zoologists. Each animal that is studied is classified, that is, split into descriptive groups starting with main groups (vertebrates and invertebrates) the Families of animals are also included and the families are then split into species. These various scientific facts about the Walrus are as follows:
Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Infraclass: Eutheria Order: Carnivora Suborder: Caniformia Superfamily: Pinnipedia Family: Odobenidae Genus: Odobenus Species: O. rosmarus
Facts about the Walrus We have included a selection of trivia and interesting facts about the Walrus which we hope will be of help with homework. Most of these interesting facts about the Walrus are quite amazing and some are little known pieces of trivia and facts! Many of these interesting pieces of animal information and fun facts about the Walrus and info will help you increase your knowledge on the subject of animals and the Walrus.
Facts about the Walrus
Interesting facts about the Walrus
List of stats, trivia and facts about the Walrus
Interesting Facts for kids and children
Fast Facts and Information about animals
Awesome, cool facts for Homework Help
Fun, random trivia and facts about the Walrus
Suitable facts about animals for kids
Interesting facts about the Walrus
Animal Information, Stats and Interesting Facts about the Walrus
Animal Information and Interesting Facts about the Walrus