Did you Know? List of Facts about the Wombat
Facts are statements which are held to be true and often contrasted with opinions and beliefs. Our unusual and interesting facts about the Wombat, trivia and information, including some useful statistics about animals will fascinate everyone from kids and children to adults. Interesting Facts about the Wombat are as follows:
- Fact 1 - Definition: Wombats are muscular, burrowing marsupials with four short legs and a very short tail and a backward facing pouch. The wombat is native to Australia and Tasmania
- Fact 2 - The colors of wombats vary ranging from sandy brown, gray to black
- Fact 3 - The pouch of wombats face back so that the young ones are protected from dirt when the mother forages for food and dig burrows
- Fact 4 - Wombats walk with a waddle!
- Fact 5 - The koala is descended from terrestrial wombat-like animals
- Fact 6 - The Wombat is a marsupial. A marsupial is a mammal of which the female has a pouch in which it rears its young, which are born immature
- Fact 7 - Marsupials include the:
- Fact 8 - Wombat stats and facts
- Weight: 15 to 36 Kg (32 to 80 lbs)
- Height: 71 to 119 cm (28 to 47 inches)
- Habitat: Woodlands and grasslands
- Top speed: 25 miles per hour (40 kilometers per hour)
- Lifespan: 20-25 years
- Diet: the Wombat are herbivores eating mainly roots
- Fact 9 - They have very strong jaws and teeth to tear roots and tough grasses
- Fact 10 - The backside of a wombat has extra thick skin protecting them from any attacks to their rear
- Fact 11 - The early settlers in Australia mistakenly referred wombats to Badgers because of similarities in their size and digging habits
- Fact 12 - Species of wombats include the ‘common wombat’, ‘northern hairy-nosed wombat’, and ‘southern hairy-nosed wombat’
- Fact 13 - Wombats have been known to attack humans using their strong claws and teeth
- Fact 14 - The nose of the hairy-nosed wombat is covered with fur and so appears hairy!
- Fact 15 - The collective name for a group is a Colony or Mob
- Fact 16 - The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat is one of the rarest animals in the world
- Fact 17 - Conservation Status - for more info click Endangered Species:
- The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat is listed by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as 'critically endangered'
- Critically Endangered - CR (Status: Threatened) - Face an extremely high risk of extinction in the immediate future
Facts about the Wombat - Scientific Names / Classification
Scientific Names / Classification of the Wombat - The scientists who study animals (zoology) are called zoologists. Each animal that is studied is classified, that is, split into descriptive groups starting with main groups (vertebrates and invertebrates) the Families of animals are also included and the families are then split into species. These various scientific facts about the Wombat are as follows:
- Kingdom: Animalia
Facts about the Wombat
We have included a selection of trivia and interesting facts about the Wombat which we hope will be of help with homework. Most of these interesting facts about the Wombat are quite amazing and some are little known pieces of trivia and facts! Many of these interesting pieces of animal information and fun facts about the Wombat and info will help you increase your knowledge on the subject of animals and the Wombat.