Facts about Albania

Information and Facts about the Geography of Albania


Geography of Albania

Increase your knowledge of the World with Facts about the Geography of Albania with some brief, but essential features, fast Information & facts about the country. relevant facts and data and info about Facts about the Geography of Albania. Details of the location of the country, its inhabitants and population. Discover how big Albania is with facts about the land size. What is the name of the Capital city and the name of its currency? Its main industries and facts about its agricultural products.
 

Flag of Albania

Facts about the Geography of Albania

Location: South-eastern Europe, bordering the Adriatic Sea and Ionian Sea,
between Greece and Serbia and Montenegro

Land Size of Albania : 27,398 sq km

Climate / Weather of Albania : mild temperate; cool, cloudy, wet winters; hot, clear, dry summers; interior is cooler and wetter

Albanian Population : 3,544,808 (July 2004 est.)
 
Former Name(s) : People's Socialist Republic of Albania

Albanian Capital City: Tirana
 
Albanian GDP: $16.13 billion (2003 est.)

Main Industries : food processing, textiles and clothing; lumber, oil, cement, chemicals, mining, basic metals, hydropower

Agricultural products : wheat, corn, potatoes, vegetables, fruits,
sugar beets, grapes; meat, dairy products

Albanian Currency : lek (ALL)

Main Colors of the Albanian Flag : Red with black emblem

Interesting facts and information about the Country and its Geographics. A fast, educational resource detailing the location, land size, capital city, main industries, currency and agricultural products of the country. A concise Fact Sheet covering a range of relevant topics and interesting facts.
 

We believe that the concise data provided is full of interesting information about this popular country! The internet is a great resource for information - you don't even need to go to the library! No more fines - just select a topic - read it and then throw it away - better still create your own folder, or book, of interesting facts & information!
An ideal Educational Resource!

Places and Geography Index

Facts about Albania


Geography - Topography - Characteristics - Information - Info - Products - Currency - Industries - Tourist Attractions - Best Places to Visit - Characteristics - Info - Products - Currency - Industries - Capital - Population - Climate - Weather - Land Size - Location - Brief - Interesting - Tourist Attractions - Best Places to Visit - Characteristics - Info - Products - Currency - Industries - Tourist Attractions - Best Places to Visit - Characteristics - Info - Products - Currency - Industries - Capital - Population - Climate - Weather - Land Size - Location - Brief - Interesting - Important - Written By Linda Alchin