Facts about Taiwan

Information and Facts about the Geography of Taiwan


Geography of Taiwan

Increase your knowledge of the World with Facts about the Geography of Taiwan with some brief, but essential features, fast Information & facts about the country. relevant facts and data and info about Facts about the Geography of Taiwan. Details of the location of the country, its inhabitants and population. Discover how big Taiwan is with facts about the land size. What is the name of the Capital city and the name of its currency? Its main industries and facts about its agricultural products.
 

Flag of Taiwan

Facts about the Geography of Taiwan

Location: Eastern Asia, islands bordering the East China Sea, Philippine Sea, South China Sea, and Taiwan Strait, north of the Philippines, off the south-eastern coast of China
Land Size of Taiwan : 32,260 sq km
Climate / Weather of Taiwan : tropical; marine; rainy season during southwest monsoon (June to August); cloudiness is persistent and extensive all year
Taiwan Population : 22,749,838 (July 2004 est.)
Former Name(s) : Formosa
Taiwan Capital City: Taipei
Taiwan GDP: $528.6 billion (2003 est.)
Main Industries : electronics, petroleum refining, chemicals, textiles, iron and steel, machinery, cement, food processing
Agricultural products : rice, corn, vegetables, fruit, tea; pigs, poultry, beef, milk, fish
Taiwan Currency : new Taiwan dollar (TWD)

Interesting facts and information about the Country and its Geographics. A fast, educational resource detailing the location, land size, capital city, main industries, currency and agricultural products of the country. A concise Fact Sheet covering a range of relevant topics and interesting facts.
 

We believe that the concise data provided is full of interesting information about this popular country! The internet is a great resource for information - you don't even need to go to the library! No more fines - just select a topic - read it and then throw it away - better still create your own folder, or book, of interesting facts & information!
An ideal Educational Resource!

Places and Geography Index

Facts about Taiwan


Interesting - Geography - Topography - Characteristics - Information - Info - Products - Currency - Industries - Tourist Attractions - Best Places to Visit - Characteristics - Info - Products - Currency - Industries - Capital - Population - Climate - Weather - Land Size - Location - Brief - Interesting - Tourist Attractions - Best Places to Visit - Characteristics - Info - Products - Currency - Industries - Tourist Attractions - Best Places to Visit - Characteristics - Info - Products - Currency - Industries - Capital - Population - Climate - Weather - Land Size - Location - Brief - Interesting - Important - Written By Linda Alchin