Facts about Pandas
Interesting facts and information about Pandas
Facts & Info About Pandas
Increase your knowledge of Facts about the Panda with some brief, but essential information & fast facts about this popular animal. Important facts, data and info containing details of the description, name origins and habitat of Pandas. Details of the size, height and weight. Where they live and what they eat! Discover what their lives are like! A mixture of Factual information together with cool, fun, strange, amazing, weird and even funny facts about Pandas. A detailed Fact Sheet covering a whole host of topics and Panda facts! Have Fun!
Description of Pandas
The Giant Pandas, or Panda Bear is described as a rare mammal (Ailuropoda melanoleuca) with distinctive white and black marking.
|The Red Pandas, or Lesser Panda is described as a small mammal (Ailurus fulgens), similar to a racoon, with red fur, a long ringed tail and white face marking|
The scientists who study animals (zoology ) are called zoologists. Each animal that is studied is classified, that is, split into descriptive groups starting with main groups ( vertebrates and invertebrates ) the Families of animals are also included such as Ursidae ( the family of bears) and the families are then split into species such as Ursus americanus (American Black Bear)
Species of Pandas
There are two different species of Pandas:
- Ailuropoda melanoleuca (Giant Panda Bear)
- Ailurus fulgens (Red Panda, or Lesser Panda)
Facts about where Pandas live and what they eat!
Giant Pandas are native to China and Tibet
The common habitat is a damp coniferous forest
The diet of Pandas consist of bamboo stems, bamboo leaves and bamboo shoots ( about 80 pounds of bamboo every day )
The Red Panda Bear , or Lesser Panda Bear are native to Northeast Asia - Bhutan, China, India, Laos, Myanmar and Nepal
The common habitat is a damp coniferous forest - they frequents steeper slopes than the Giant species
The diet of Pandas consist of bamboo leaves and shoots
Basic Facts about Pandas
The name of a male is referred to as a boar or he-bear
The name of a female is referred to as a sow or she-bear
The name or offspring, or a baby Panda, is a cub
The average size of a litter is one cub ( 1 - 5 in Red Pandas )
The collective name for a group is a sleuth or sloth
The sounds made by the Panda is referred to as bleats, honks and growls
Facts about the Size of Giant Pandas
Fully grown they reach the height of 5-6 feet
An adult weighs about 276 pounds
|Facts about the Size of Red Pandas|
Fully grown they reach the height of 20 - 25 inches
An adult weighs between 7 - 13 lb - much smaller than Giant Pandas
Facts about the life, behavior and personality of Pandas
- Good tree climbers
- Most active during the day
- Pandas are solitary animals
- The Giant Panda is significantly larger than the Red Panda
- The Red Panda differs from the Giant Panda in that it adds fruits to its diet
- The Red Panda feeds more frequently on bamboo leaves as opposed to the stems and shoots eaten by the Giant Panda
Cool and Fun Facts about Pandas
Some fascinating information & facts about the Panda:
|What does that word mean?? |
Some fascinating information & facts about the words that are often used to describe animals! Read the information and decide how Pandas should be described!
- What is a Mammal?
- What is a Vertebrate?
- A Vertebrate is an animal that has a backbone which consists of ring-like bones, called vertebrae, that protect the soft spinal cord
- What is an Invertebrate?
- An Invertebrate animal does not have a backbone. They are also cold-blooded which means their body temperature changes according to the environment environment
- What is a Carnivore?
- A Carnivore is an animal which eats mainly meat
- What is a Herbivore?
- A Herbivore is an animal which eats mainly plants and grass
- What is an Omnivore?
- An Omnivore is an animal which eats both meat and plants
- What is an Amphibian?
- An Amphibian is an animal spend part of its life under water (breathing with gills) and the remainder on land (breathing with lungs)
Some fascinating information & facts about the words that are often used to describe animals! Read the information and facts then decide how a Pandas should be described!
Endangered Species Facts
Wild life experts consider that Pandas are an endangered species
An endangered species is one that is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range. The Causes of a species of animal becoming endangered are due to Habitat Destruction such as the rainforest, introduction of exotic species, disease, water pollution, global warming and over exploitation of natural resources. As people are made aware of the facts about endangered species, initiatives such as Recycling are increasing in popularity. Endangered Species Organizations are dedicated to saving and preserving the world's most endangered wildlife. Interesting facts about Endangered Species..
Pandas Facts and Information about Pandas
We hope that the selection of Facts about Pandas has provided you with the information you have been searching for! A mixture of Factual information together with cool, fun, strange, amazing, weird and even funny facts about this amazing animal. A detailed Fact Sheet covering a whole host of topics information and facts about Pandas. We believe that the concise and fun facts provided are full of interesting information about this popular animal! The internet is a great resource for information - you don't even need to go to the library to get fast facts about Pandas! No more fines - just select a topic - read it, get your facts and then throw it away - better still create your own folder, or book, of interesting information about Pandas! Great for homework, or projects, an ideal Educational Resource for facts about Pandas!
Facts and Info about the Pandas
Facts & Interesting information about Animals and the Natural World