Facts & Info About Caribou Increase your knowledge of Facts about the Caribou with some brief, but essential information & fast facts about this popular animal. Important facts, data and info containing details of the description, name origins and habitat of Caribou. Details of the size, height and weight. Where they live and what they eat! Discover what their lives are like! A mixture of Factual information together with cool, fun, strange, amazing, weird and even funny facts about Caribou. A detailed Fact Sheet covering a whole host of topics and Caribou facts! Have Fun!
Facts about Caribou !
Description of Caribou The Caribou (often referred to as a Reindeer) is described as (Rangifer tarandus) a large artic Deer in the order of Artioldactyl and classified as a ruminant mammal of the family Cervidae. This animal is called a reindeer in Europe and a caribou in North America Ruminant animals are even-toed, cud-chewing, hoofed, usually horned mammals which have a stomach divided into four (occasionally three) compartments. Examples of ruminant mammals are cattle, sheep, goats, deer, and giraffes. Their hooves are large and sharp enabling them to travel across large distances and areas consisting of snow and ice.
Caribou are characterised by having deciduous antlers which are borne by both male and many females. Caribou are also characterised by making long migrations, travelling further North during the summer months for fresh grazing and returning to the more temperate climates of the South in the winter for shelter. The caribou family also includes the elk, moose, reindeer, and deer.
Species of Caribou There are three different species of Caribou:
Facts about where Caribou live and what they eat! Caribou are native to North America, Russia, Alaska, Canada and Greenland. The cold climate, common habitat is the tundra (A treeless area between the icecap and the tree line of Arctic regions, having a permanently frozen subsoil and supporting low-growing vegetation such as lichens, mosses, and stunted shrubs) The diet of the caribou consist of grass, moss and lichen
Basic Facts about Caribou
The name of a male is referred to as a buck The name of a female is referred to as a doe The name or offspring, or a baby Caribou, is a fawn The average size of a litter is one or two fawns The collective name for a group of Caribou is a herd
Facts about the Size of Male Caribou Fully grown they reach the height of 4-5 feet An adult weighs over 500 pounds Size of antlers - 3 ft
Cool and Fun Facts about the life, behavior and personality of Caribou
Females tend to stay in herds whereas males are more solitary
Males join the herds for the rutting season in September
Both male and and many female caribou grow antlers
What does that word mean?? Some fascinating information & facts about the words that are often used to describe animals! Read the facts and information and decide how Caribou should be described!
What is a Mammal?
A Mammal is a warm blooded, vertebrate mammal. Warm blooded means that their temperature remains the same although their surroundings might change. This explains why they have a covering of hair on their skin. A mammal has milk-producing mammary glands for nourishing their young
What is a Vertebrate?
A Vertebrate is an animal that has a backbone which consists of ring-like bones, called vertebrae, that protect the soft spinal cord
What is an Invertebrate?
An Invertebrate animal does not have a backbone. They are also cold-blooded which means their body temperature changes according to the environment environment
What is a Carnivore?
A Carnivore is an animal which eats mainly meat
What is a Herbivore?
A Herbivore is an animal which eats mainly plants and grass
What is an Omnivore?
An Omnivore is an animal which eats both meat and plants
What is an Amphibian?
An Amphibian is an animal spend part of its life under water (breathing with gills) and the remainder on land (breathing with lungs)
Some fascinating information & facts about the words that are often used to describe animals! Read the information and decide how a Caribou should be described!
Endangered Species An endangered species is one that is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range. The Causes of a species of animal becoming endangered are due to Habitat Destruction such as the rainforest, introduction of exotic species, disease, water pollution, global warming and over exploitation of natural resources. As people are made aware of the facts about endangered species, initiatives such as Recycling are increasing in popularity. Endangered Species Organizations are dedicated to saving and preserving the world's most endangered wildlife. Interesting facts about Endangered Species.
The Caribou has been evaluated and is listed by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as 'Least Concern' and as such they do not qualify as Endangered, Threatened or Near Threatened species'
Least Concern - LC (Status: At Lower Risk) - No immediate threat to the survival of the species.
Caribou Facts and Information about Caribou We hope that the selection of Facts about Caribou has provided you with the information you have been searching for! A mixture of Factual information together with cool, fun, strange, amazing, weird and even funny facts about this amazing animal. A detailed Fact Sheet covering a whole host of topics information and facts about Caribou. We believe that the concise and fun facts provided are full of interesting information about this popular animal! The internet is a great resource for information - you don't even need to go to the library to get fast facts about Caribou! No more fines - just select a topic - read it, get your facts and then throw it away - better still create your own folder, or book, of interesting information about Caribou! Great for homework, or projects, an ideal Educational Resource for facts about Caribou!